african club mossAfrican club moss

Common name: Selaginella
Botanical name: Selaginella kraussiana
Management programme: Advisory

Originally from Southern and tropical Africa. Thought to have been brought to New Zealand as an ornamental plant. Recorded as naturalised by 1919.

Why is it a pest?

  • Grows quickly and widely, and grows on ground or on the trunks of other plants.
  • Tolerates hot or cold, and light to deep shade, but requires reasonably damp to wet substrate.
  • This is a fast growing plant that inhibits the establishment of native plants. 

Where is it found?

  • It likes disturbed areas – forest margins, shrubland, stream banks, and fernland.
  • Reproduces sexually by releasing spores. Spores are dispersed by wind, water, boots, feet, stock and machinery. 
  • Also reproduces vegetatively by creeping stems with roots. Stem fragments can be dispersed by soil and water movement as well as human activities.
  • It is found throughout the Bay of Plenty in various habitats.

What does it look like?

  • A small,  fern groundcover with long, fine roots and creeping, slender, irregularly branched stems that root at nodes.
  • Leaves (2-4mm) are in rows. Spore cones (10mm long) are rounded. Spores are thought to be viable for more than a year.

What are the rules?

Advisory

The Bay of Plenty Regional Council does not enforce the control of advisory species. It is landowner/occupier responsibility to manage these pests. Council may provide advice on how to manage or control these species if required.

 

How do you get rid of it?

  • Pull out very small areas. Dispose of at a refuse transfer station, burn or bury deeply.
  • Cover with black polythene or Weedmat for 3-6 months.
  • Foliage spray.

Follow up will be required every three months.

 

CAUTION: When using any herbicide or pesticide, PLEASE READ THE LABEL THOROUGHLY to ensure that all instructions and directions for the purchase, use and storage of the product, are followed and adhered to.

Read more on pest control advice, information and regulations