Skip to main content

BAY OF PLENTY REGIONAL COUNCIL TOI MOANA

Home > About council > Meetings and agendas

Meetings and agendas

Bay of Plenty Regional Council meets as a full council every six weeks, and also has core committees and joint committees to help it make decisions.

Key links

 

Committees, agendas and minutes

Click on the committee name for details about the committee, including meeting dates, agendas and minutes and terms of reference.

 

Regional Council

Committee Chair and Deputy Members

Full Council

Chair: Ch Leeder
Deputy Chair: Cr Nees

All councillors

Core committees of Council

Committee Chair and Deputy Members Appointees

Regional Direction and Delivery

Chair: Cr Thompson
Deputy Chair: Cr von Dadelszen

Ch Leeder
All other 11 Councillors

-

Audit and Risk

Chair: Cr Cronin
Deputy Chair: Cr Love

Cr Crosby
Cr Tahana
Cr von Dadelszen
Independent
Ex-officio: Ch Leeder

-

Komiti Maori

Chair: Cr Tahana
Deputy Chair: Cr Marr

Cr Clark
Cr Love
Cr Thurston
Cr McDonald
Ex-officio: Ch Leeder

-

Public Transport

Chair: Cr Thurston
Deputy Chair: Cr Bruning

Cr Crosby
Cr Nees
Cr Thompson
Cr von Dadelszen
Cr Winters
Ex-officio: Ch Leeder

Cr T Tapsell (RLC)
M Gould (Alternate, RLC)
T Molloy (TCC)
Cr D Thwaites (WBOPDC)

Statutory Committees

Committee Chair and Deputy Members

Civil Defence Emergency Management Group

Chair: Mayor G Brownless (TCC)
Deputy Chair: Cr Love (BOPRC)

Chair Leeder (Alternate) (BOPRC)
Mayor Forbes, Cr Browne (ODC)
Mayor Campbell, Cr Tunui (KDC)
Mayor Chadwick, Cr Donaldson (RLC)
Mayor Bonne, Cr Turner (WDC)
Cr Clout (TCC)
Mayor Webber, Cr Williams (WBOPDC)

Regional Transport

Chair: Cr S. Crosby (BOPRC)
Deputy Chair: Cr Nees (BOPRC)

Cr Thurston (Alternate) (BOPRC)
Mayor Forbes, Cr Young (ODC)
Mayor Campbell, Cr Julian (KDC)
Mayor Chadwick, Cr Donaldson (RLC)
Mayor Bonne, Cr Iles (WDC)
Cr Curach, Cr Molloy (TCC)
Cr Thwaites, Cr Palmer (WBOPDC)
D. Crequer, N. Johansson, P. McLean, J. Joyce (NZTA)

Rotorua Te Arawa Lakes Strategy Group

Chair: T Curtis (Te Arawa Lakes Trust)
Deputy Chair: Mayor Chadwick (RLC)

Chairman Leeder, Cr Marr (Alternate), Cr Winters (BOPRC)
Cr Hunt, Cr Donaldson (RLC)
L Ngawhika, W Emery (Te Arawa Lakes Trust)
S Lewis (MFE)

Rangitaiki River Forum

Chair: M Vercoe (Te Runanga o Ngati Manawa)
Deputy Chair: Earl Rewi

 

Cr Marr, Cr Love (Alternate), Cr Winters, Cr Clark (BOPRC)
G. Te Rire, E. August (Ngati Tuwharetoa (BOP) Settlement Trust)
M Araroa, T O'Brien (Te Runanga o Ngati Awa)
B Rangiwai (Te Runanga o Ngati Manawa)
I Kahukiwa Smith, D Jones (Ngati Hineuru)
E Rewi, Te Waiti Rangiwai (Te Runanga o Ngati Whare)
Ngapera Rangiaho (Tuhoe)
Mayor Bonne (Alternate), Cr Johnston (WDC)
Cr Kingi, Cr Harvey (TDC)

Te Maru o Kaituna River Authority

Chair: D Flavell (Tapuika Iwi Authority Trust)
Deputy Chair: Cr Tahana (BOPRC)

M Tapsell, H Maxwell (Tapuika/Waitaha)
H Paul, P Thomas (Te Pumautanga o Te Arawa Trust)
G Mohi, R Hancock (Ngati Rangiwewehi)
P Callaghan (Tapuika Iwi Authority Trust)
Cr Nees (Alternate), Cr McDonald (BOPRC)
Cr Marsh, Cr Scrimgeour (WBOPDC)
Cr Morris, Cr Molloy (TCC)
Cr Tapsell (RLC)
N Chater (Lakes Community Board)

Joint Committees

Committee Chair and Deputy Members
SmartGrowth Implementation Committee  

Cr Crosby
Chair Leeder
Cr Nees
Cr Thompson
Cr von Dadelszen (Alternate)

Ohiwa Harbour Implementation Forum Chair: Cr Marr (BOPRC)
Deputy Chair: Cr Riesterer (ODC)
T Ransfield, M Manuel (Te Upokorehe)
R Kora, K Te Pou (Te Waimana Kaaku (Ngai Tuhoe))
C Bluett (Te Runanga o Ngati Awa)
G Tuari-Kohunui (Whakatohea Maori Trust Board)
Cr Clark (Alternate) (BOPRC)
Cr Iles, Cr Tanczos (WDC)
Cr Young (ODC)
Eastern Bay of Plenty Joint Committee   Cr Brunning
Cr Clark
Eastern Bay of Plenty Road Safety Programme    

Subcommittees

Committee Chair and Deputy Members
Regional Coastal Environment Plan Appeals Subcommittee

Chair: Cr Thompson
Deputy Chair: Cr Nees

Cr Cronin

Executive Employment and Remuneration Subcommittee   Chairman
Deputy Chair
Two Councillors

Other

Committee Chair and Deputy Members

Te Awanui Tauranga Harbour Advisory Group

 

Chair: Cr Bruning
Deputy Chair: Vacant

Cr von Dadelszen, Cr Thompson, Cr McDonald (BOPRC)
P Kawe, R Nelson (Ngāti Ranginui)
C Tawhiao, R Tuanau (Ngāi Te Rangi)
R Smallman, K Tapsell (Ngāti Pūkenga)
Cr Mackay, Cr Dean (WBOPDC)
Cr Stewart, Cr Clout (TCC)

Lake Rotorua Incentives Committee

Chair: Cr Bruning

Cr Winters (BOPRC)
T Kingi
T Petch
G Rice
E Hughes

BOPRC: Bay of Plenty Regional Council
TCC: Tauranga City Council
WBOPDC: Western Bay of Plenty District Council
ODC:Opotiki District Council
KDC: Kawerau District Council
WDC: Whakatane District Council
RLC: Rotorua Lakes Council
TDC: Taupo District Council
NZTA: NZ Transport Agency
MFE: Ministry for the Environment

 

Terms of Reference

Terms of Reference (650KB, pdf) and Delegations for Council Committees 2016-2019 triennium.